Open-source software alternatives: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Minds || Facebook || https://www.minds.com/ | | Minds || Facebook || https://www.minds.com/ | ||
|- | |||
| Odysee || YouTube || https://odysee.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| PeerTube || YouTube || https://joinpeertube.org/ | | PeerTube || YouTube || https://joinpeertube.org/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FreeCAD || SolidWorks, NX, Creo, Catia || https://wiki.opensourceecology.org/wiki/FreeCAD | | FreeCAD || SolidWorks, NX, Creo, Catia || https://wiki.opensourceecology.org/wiki/FreeCAD | ||
Revision as of 18:05, 26 January 2022
The table below lists open-source alternatives to proprietary software:
| Open-source software | Replaces | Link |
|---|---|---|
| DuckDuckGo Search Engine | Search engines; e.g. Google | https://duckduckgo.com/ |
| DuckDuckGo Browser | Web browsers, e.g. Google Chrome, Safari | https://duckduckgo.com/ |
| Mastodon | https://joinmastodon.org/ | |
| Cryptpad | Productivity software and cloud services, e.g. Google Drive and MS Office | https://cryptpad.fr/ |
| Signal | Whatsapp, Facebook Messenger | https://signal.org/en/ |
| Diaspora | https://diasporafoundation.org/ | |
| Minds | https://www.minds.com/ | |
| Odysee | YouTube | https://odysee.com/ |
| PeerTube | YouTube | https://joinpeertube.org/ |
| FreeCAD | SolidWorks, NX, Creo, Catia | https://wiki.opensourceecology.org/wiki/FreeCAD |