FBA Budget 2026: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=Risk Mitigation - Home Builds= | =Risk Mitigation - Home Builds= | ||
Best case finish scenario - {| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ '''Best-Case Post–Crash Course House Completion (24 Crew, 2 Build Days/Week, No Inspections)''' | |||
! Phase | |||
! Scope | |||
! Labor (hrs) | |||
! Calendar Time (weeks) | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Disassembly, Transport, Set, Tie-Down, Leveling, Weatherproofing Repairs | |||
| Final separation (if any), loading/hauling, setting in place, anchoring, leveling, resealing joints, flashing, roof/wall patching | |||
| 80–120 | |||
| 0.5–1.0 | |||
| Assumes minimal transport damage and standardized foundation/interface details | |||
|- | |||
| Utility Hookups / Service Gear (Simplified) | |||
| Electrical service tie-in, grounding, panel hookup, minimal plumbing or off-grid connections | |||
| 40–80 | |||
| 0.3–0.8 | |||
| No permitting or inspection delays; materials pre-staged | |||
|- | |||
| Interior Finish Completion & Corrections | |||
| Minor drywall/paint touch-ups, trim corrections, hardware tightening, surface sealing | |||
| 60–120 | |||
| 0.5–1.5 | |||
| House exits crash course at ~90–95% finish quality | |||
|- | |||
| Code-Related Items (Even If Not Inspected) | |||
| Smoke/CO alarms, GFCI/AFCI devices, handrails/guards, egress hardware, labeling | |||
| 20–40 | |||
| 0.2–0.5 | |||
| Simple retrofits with pre-kitted components | |||
|- | |||
| Site Items | |||
| Steps/landing, skirting, minor grading, splash control, threshold sealing | |||
| 30–60 | |||
| 0.3–0.8 | |||
| Standard site conditions; no major earthwork | |||
|- | |||
| Punch List & Buyer-Ready Detailing | |||
| Caulking, paint touch-ups, door/window adjustments, cleaning, final detailing | |||
| 20–40 | |||
| 0.2–0.5 | |||
| One-pass punch list; limited rework | |||
|- | |||
| '''TOTAL''' | |||
| End-of-transport to sale-ready | |||
| '''250–400''' | |||
| '''~2–4 weeks''' | |||
| Best-case outcome driven by high completeness at transport and standardized systems | |||
|} | |||
= OSE High-Enrollment Financial Scenario (6 Months) = | = OSE High-Enrollment Financial Scenario (6 Months) = | ||
Revision as of 15:29, 15 January 2026
Risk Mitigation - Home Builds
Best case finish scenario - {| class="wikitable" |+ Best-Case Post–Crash Course House Completion (24 Crew, 2 Build Days/Week, No Inspections) ! Phase ! Scope ! Labor (hrs) ! Calendar Time (weeks) ! Notes |- | Disassembly, Transport, Set, Tie-Down, Leveling, Weatherproofing Repairs | Final separation (if any), loading/hauling, setting in place, anchoring, leveling, resealing joints, flashing, roof/wall patching | 80–120 | 0.5–1.0 | Assumes minimal transport damage and standardized foundation/interface details |- | Utility Hookups / Service Gear (Simplified) | Electrical service tie-in, grounding, panel hookup, minimal plumbing or off-grid connections | 40–80 | 0.3–0.8 | No permitting or inspection delays; materials pre-staged |- | Interior Finish Completion & Corrections | Minor drywall/paint touch-ups, trim corrections, hardware tightening, surface sealing | 60–120 | 0.5–1.5 | House exits crash course at ~90–95% finish quality |- | Code-Related Items (Even If Not Inspected) | Smoke/CO alarms, GFCI/AFCI devices, handrails/guards, egress hardware, labeling | 20–40 | 0.2–0.5 | Simple retrofits with pre-kitted components |- | Site Items | Steps/landing, skirting, minor grading, splash control, threshold sealing | 30–60 | 0.3–0.8 | Standard site conditions; no major earthwork |- | Punch List & Buyer-Ready Detailing | Caulking, paint touch-ups, door/window adjustments, cleaning, final detailing | 20–40 | 0.2–0.5 | One-pass punch list; limited rework |- | TOTAL | End-of-transport to sale-ready | 250–400 | ~2–4 weeks | Best-case outcome driven by high completeness at transport and standardized systems |}
OSE High-Enrollment Financial Scenario (6 Months)
(source - [1])
Assumptions
- 50 Enterprise participants @ $10k
- Full production rate → ~1 house every 4 weeks ≈ 6 houses in 6 months
- Net margin per house: $100k
- Builder Crash Course: 24 participants @ $2k
- Trial Track: 25 participants @ $6k
- Cabin cost: $2,000 per person (50 cabins)
- Full staffing model (education, construction, site ops, admin)
- Infrastructure buildout: Rapid Learning Facility, Hangar, New Housing
| Section | Category | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | House Builds | 6 × $100,000 | $600,000 |
| Enterprise Track | 50 × $10,000 | $500,000 | |
| Builder Crash Course | 24 × $2,000 | $48,000 | |
| Trial Track | 25 × $6,000 | $150,000 | |
| Other / Workshops / Events | Estimate | $50,000 | |
| Total Revenue | $1,348,000 | ||
| Costs | Staffing (Full Team) | Ops, build, education, admin | $420,000 |
| Rapid Learning Facility | Fixed | $50,000 | |
| Hangar Completion | Fixed | $50,000 | |
| New Housing | Fixed | $50,000 | |
| Cabins | 50 × $2,000 | $100,000 | |
| Site Operations | Food, utilities, waste, logistics | $120,000 | |
| Curriculum & Systems | Kits, documentation, program design | $75,000 | |
| Tools & Equipment | Fabrication, construction, maintenance | $60,000 | |
| Insurance, Legal, Compliance | Fixed | $25,000 | |
| Marketing & Recruiting | Media, campaigns, onboarding | $40,000 | |
| Total Costs | $940,000 | ||
| Net Result | Total Revenue | $1,348,000 | |
| Total Costs | $940,000 | ||
| Net Surplus (6 months) | +$408,000 | ||
OSE Low-Enrollment Financial Scenario (6 Months)
Assumptions
- 24 Enterprise participants @ $10k
- House production at 50% rate → ~2.5 houses in 6 months
- Net margin per house: $100k
- Cabin cost: $2,750 per person
- Lean staff only (“Mode A: Bootstrap Civilization”)
- Site Operations corrected to $32k
| Section | Category | Calculation | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | House Builds | 2.5 × $100,000 | $250,000 |
| Enterprise Track | 24 × $10,000 | $240,000 | |
| Builder Crash Course | 24 × $2,000 | $48,000 | |
| Trial Track | 12 × $6,000 | $72,000 | |
| Total Revenue | $610,000 | ||
| Costs | Staffing (Lean Core) | Core leadership + minimal admin | $192,500 |
| Rapid Learning Facility | Fixed | $50,000 | |
| Hangar Completion | Fixed | $50,000 | |
| New Housing | Fixed | $50,000 | |
| Cabins | 24 × $2,750 | $66,000 | |
| Site Operations | Food, utilities, waste, logistics | $32,000 | |
| Curriculum & Systems | Kits, documentation, program design | $45,000 | |
| Total Costs | $485,500 | ||
| Net Result | Total Revenue | $610,000 | |
| Total Costs | $485,500 | ||
| Net Surplus (6 months) | +$124,500 | ||