Induction-Grade Automation: Difference between revisions

From Open Source Ecology
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 27: Line 27:
! Period !! Assumption !! Total Cost Range
! Period !! Assumption !! Total Cost Range
|-
|-
| Pre–May 1 staffing burn || 2.5 months average burn (Scribe + Ops + Build Lead ramp + facilitators late) || $50k–$75k
| Pre–May 1 staffing burn || ~2.5 months average burn (Scribe + Ops + Build Lead ramp + facilitators late) || $50k–$75k
|-
|-
| Operating reserve / contingency || Materials, tooling, travel, overruns (recommended) || $10k–$25k
| Operating reserve / contingency || Materials, tooling, travel, overruns (recommended) || $10k–$25k
Line 33: Line 33:
| '''Total Pre–May 1 Budget''' || staffing + contingency || '''$60k–$100k'''
| '''Total Pre–May 1 Budget''' || staffing + contingency || '''$60k–$100k'''
|}
|}
== 9000 SF Building: Drywall + Insulation Cost (Concept Estimate) ==
''Note: drywall and insulation are priced per square foot of ''surface area'' (walls/ceilings), not per floor area. A 9000 SF building typically has ~2x–4x floor area in drywall/insulation surface depending on ceiling height and partitions.''
'''Installed unit costs (Jan 2026 baseline):'''
* Drywall install: $2.26–$2.69 per SF of wall/ceiling surface (Homewyse)
* Batt wall insulation install: $1.67–$2.76 per SF of wall surface (Homewyse)
{| class="wikitable"
! Surface Area Multiplier (vs. 9000 SF floor) !! Assumed Drywall/Insulation Surface (SF) !! Drywall Cost Range !! Insulation Cost Range !! Combined Range
|-
| 2.0x (open shell, minimal partitions) || 18,000 || $40,680–$48,420 || $30,060–$49,680 || $70,740–$98,100
|-
| 3.0x (moderate partitions / typical buildout) || 27,000 || $61,020–$72,630 || $45,090–$74,520 || $106,110–$147,150
|-
| 4.0x (many rooms, high partition density) || 36,000 || $81,360–$96,840 || $60,120–$99,360 || $141,480–$196,200
|}
'''Exclusions (these can be major):'''
* Framing, blocking, and hangers
* Vapor/air barrier detailing, tape/caulk continuity
* Level 4/5 finish upgrades, sound/fire assemblies, specialty board
* Painting, texture, trim, doors
* Ceiling grid, acoustic tile, MEP rough-in impacts, lifts/scaffolding, difficult access
'''References:'''
* Homewyse: Install Drywall (Jan 2026): https://www.homewyse.com/services/cost_to_install_drywall.html
* Homewyse: Install Batt Wall Insulation (Jan 2026): https://www.homewyse.com/services/cost_to_install_batt_wall_insulation.html


= 90-Day Induction Rollout Gantt (Now → May 1) =
= 90-Day Induction Rollout Gantt (Now → May 1) =

Revision as of 11:22, 20 January 2026

About

About hiring and transitioning from founder to institution without becoming institutionalized.

OSE is transitioning from a founder-centric system to an institution-centric system without bureaucratizing intelligence or slowing innovation. That is the problem most organizations fail to solve.

https://chatgpt.com/share/696f4e61-3734-8010-92fd-3fecbcf54df3

For May 1, 2026 - we need to set up process.

If a system cannot automatically generate dimensional drawings, BOMs, and executable build instructions from a single source of truth, it is not induction-grade.

Hiring

Hire (Role) Start (Target) FTE Monthly Cost (Est.) Primary Function
Canonical Scribe (Systems Scribe) Now / ASAP 1.0 $6k–8k Freeze canon: standards, protocols, definitions; eliminate ambiguity; publish single source of truth
Induction Ops Lead (Program Ops) ~2 weeks after Scribe (by mid-Feb) 0.75–1.0 $5k–7k Run registration/onboarding/scheduling; enforce no-DM policy; handle participant flow for FBCC/CEI/EFI
Build Systems Lead By early March 1.0 $7k–9k Own May 1 performance proof: expertise-embedded workflows, sequencing, measurement, facilitator playbooks
Facilitators (2–3 part-time) By mid-April (2–3 weeks pre–May 1) PT $2k–4k (per month/event window) Run floor flow during FBCC/Swarm Build; coordinate groups (facilitation, not supervision)

Budget Summary (Estimated)

Period Assumption Total Cost Range
Pre–May 1 staffing burn ~2.5 months average burn (Scribe + Ops + Build Lead ramp + facilitators late) $50k–$75k
Operating reserve / contingency Materials, tooling, travel, overruns (recommended) $10k–$25k
Total Pre–May 1 Budget staffing + contingency $60k–$100k

9000 SF Building: Drywall + Insulation Cost (Concept Estimate)

Note: drywall and insulation are priced per square foot of surface area (walls/ceilings), not per floor area. A 9000 SF building typically has ~2x–4x floor area in drywall/insulation surface depending on ceiling height and partitions.

Installed unit costs (Jan 2026 baseline):

  • Drywall install: $2.26–$2.69 per SF of wall/ceiling surface (Homewyse)
  • Batt wall insulation install: $1.67–$2.76 per SF of wall surface (Homewyse)
Surface Area Multiplier (vs. 9000 SF floor) Assumed Drywall/Insulation Surface (SF) Drywall Cost Range Insulation Cost Range Combined Range
2.0x (open shell, minimal partitions) 18,000 $40,680–$48,420 $30,060–$49,680 $70,740–$98,100
3.0x (moderate partitions / typical buildout) 27,000 $61,020–$72,630 $45,090–$74,520 $106,110–$147,150
4.0x (many rooms, high partition density) 36,000 $81,360–$96,840 $60,120–$99,360 $141,480–$196,200

Exclusions (these can be major):

  • Framing, blocking, and hangers
  • Vapor/air barrier detailing, tape/caulk continuity
  • Level 4/5 finish upgrades, sound/fire assemblies, specialty board
  • Painting, texture, trim, doors
  • Ceiling grid, acoustic tile, MEP rough-in impacts, lifts/scaffolding, difficult access

References:

90-Day Induction Rollout Gantt (Now → May 1)

Phase 1: Canonical Foundation (Weeks 1–2)

Task Owner Output Founder Involvement
Define canonical claim (apprenticeship → induction) You + CES 1-page Canonical Statement High (decisions only)
Define supervision vs facilitation standard You + CES Written protocol High
Define performance proof criteria (speed, quality) You + BSL Metrics definition High
Draft Induction glossary (terms locked) CES Canonical glossary Low
Kill ambiguous language (training, apprenticeship) CES Language audit None

Critical dependency: No recruiting or marketing before this is locked.

---

Phase 2: FFCC Architecture & Content (Weeks 2–4)

Task Owner Output Founder Involvement
FFCC syllabus (online) IPL Week-long structure Review only
Record 2–3 core talks (vision, induction) You Video assets Medium (time-boxed)
Design FFCC written assignments IPL + CES Filtering mechanism None
Define routing rubric (Commons / CET / EFT) CES Decision matrix Low
Set no-DM / public Q&A policy IPL Governance doc None

Goal: FFCC can run without you live.

---

Phase 3: Swarm Build Systemization (Weeks 3–6)

Task Owner Output Founder Involvement
Select May 1 build scope BSL Defined build target Review
Break build into expertise-embedded modules BSL Modular workflow Review
Define facilitator role (not supervisor) CES Role spec Low
Create build-time measurement protocol BSL Timing + QA checklist Review
Dry-run build flow internally BSL + Facilitators Rehearsal data None

T