GVCS Organizational Status: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
*'''This''' is a 6-month task index for GVCS Organizational Development. For development status check [[GVCS | *'''This''' is a 6-month task index for GVCS Organizational Development. For development status check [[GVCS Tools Status]] | ||
*This list will be re-evaluated at 6 month cycles | *This list will be re-evaluated at 6 month cycles | ||
*Period from April to October 1, 2011. | *Period from April to October 1, 2011. | ||
*For status, list 1-10 for status of completion | |||
*Have an equivalent chart for completed tasks; roll tasks down | |||
=Organizational= | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | ||
| Line 28: | Line 31: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Resource Development''' | |'''Resource Development''' | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|OSE Spokesman Recruitment | |||
| Marcin negotiating with [[Leifur Thor]] | |||
| | |||
| negotiation begun 4/23/11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|OSE NYC Branch | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Identify a Source of Printers and Office Equipment | |||
| | |||
| Julia | |||
| Assigned April 6, 3 weeks. Aborted April 12. | |||
| | |||
| This tasks needs to be revisited. | |||
|- | |||
|Budget | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trifold Brochure]] | |||
|Designed essentially from opensourceecology.org | |||
|Isaiah | |||
|April 20, 2011 | |||
|April 26, 2011 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Money Handling Policy]] | |||
| | |||
| Adrian and Julia | |||
| Started Apr 6, should take a week to draw up and publish the policy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|OSE Project Bank Account Handed Over to Marcin | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fundraising Strategy Development]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fundraising | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Accounting Strategy | |||
|Problem Statement - [http://openfarmtech.org/w/index.php?title=Accounting_Problem_Statement] | |||
|Marcin consults Adrian, finds out cost of doing it. | |||
|Assigned April 6, take 2 weeks | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''IT Infrastructure''' | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 37: | Line 132: | ||
|CiviCRM | |CiviCRM | ||
|<font color="green">Installation on new server</font> | |<font color="green">Installation on new server</font> | ||
| | |||
|Elifarley and Marcin follow up week of 4/18/11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reliable Server Infrastructure Development | |||
|<font color="green">Installation on new server</font> | |||
| [[Eerik Wissenz]] server collaboration | |||
|Started 4/20/11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Web statistics platform addition to IT infrastructure | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Needs to happen | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TeamBox | ||
|How does this fit in our infrastructure? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|IT Team Roles Definition | |||
|Start with filling out basic roles info at [[Development Team]]. There's people entering the project since the [[TED Talk]], I'm putting them up as we go. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Donor Development Package''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Brief + Breakdown for each machine (our cost vs. industry standards) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 51: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Development Priorities Definition]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 59: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Trifold - product ecologies plus list | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 67: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Proposal 2012]](avalable as PDF) | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 73: | Line 210: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Core Team Definition | |||
|Problem Statement - [http://openfarmtech.org/w/index.php?title=Defining_the_Core_Team] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 237: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Brand Identity | |Board of Directors | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Brand Identity Protection | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Replication of Resource Development Operations]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 107: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reward Structure Definition | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Intro Script and Video | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Full description + sample CAD pictures | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BOM cost for bootstrap circuit mill, water torch, torch table, and CNC multimachine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Fabrication Product Ecology Graphic | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 123: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Recruiting Fabricators | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Recruiting On-Site Business Developer | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 129: | Line 332: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 139: | Line 343: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |House Plans, Outdoor Kitchen, Solar Bathhouse Plan | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|House Construction | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 145: | Line 357: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 366: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Workshop Addition Hands-on workshop | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
=Technical= | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
!scope="col"| Task | |||
! scope="col" | 1 | |||
! scope="col" | 2 | |||
! scope="col" | 3 | |||
! scope="col" | 4 | |||
! scope="col" | 5 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
!scope="col"| | |||
!scope="col" colspan="32"| NOTE: Entries should be hyperlinked to show details. | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
! scope="col" | <small>Problem Statement, Priority, More Info</small> | |||
! scope="col" | <small>Assigned To</small> | |||
! scope="col" | <small>Date Started, Projected, Finished</small> | |||
! scope="col" | <small>Status</small> | |||
! scope="col" | <small>Comments</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 412: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Collaborative Video Editing Infrastructure | ||
| | |[[Collaborative Video Editing Infrastructure Problem Statement]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 171: | Line 420: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Review Team Recruitment | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 179: | Line 428: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Subject Matter Expert Recruitment]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 187: | Line 436: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Development Process Definition and Shakedown | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 195: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Chief Technical Officer Recruitment | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 203: | Line 452: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Documentation Team Development | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 211: | Line 460: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |On-site Instructionals Production | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 219: | Line 468: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CiviCRM databasing | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 227: | Line 476: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Crowdmap for sourcing experts and others | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 268: | Line 517: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Status | |||
[[Category:Notes]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:22, 1 May 2011
- This is a 6-month task index for GVCS Organizational Development. For development status check GVCS Tools Status
- This list will be re-evaluated at 6 month cycles
- Period from April to October 1, 2011.
- For status, list 1-10 for status of completion
- Have an equivalent chart for completed tasks; roll tasks down
Organizational
| Task | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOTE: Entries should be hyperlinked to show details. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Problem Statement, Priority, More Info | Assigned To | Date Started, Projected, Finished | Status | Comments | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Resource Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OSE Spokesman Recruitment | Marcin negotiating with Leifur Thor | negotiation begun 4/23/11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OSE NYC Branch |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Identify a Source of Printers and Office Equipment | Julia | Assigned April 6, 3 weeks. Aborted April 12. | This tasks needs to be revisited.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Budget |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trifold Brochure | Designed essentially from opensourceecology.org | Isaiah | April 20, 2011 | April 26, 2011
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Money Handling Policy | Adrian and Julia | Started Apr 6, should take a week to draw up and publish the policy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OSE Project Bank Account Handed Over to Marcin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fundraising Strategy Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fundraising |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounting Strategy | Problem Statement - [1] | Marcin consults Adrian, finds out cost of doing it. | Assigned April 6, take 2 weeks | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| IT Infrastructure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CiviCRM | Installation on new server | Elifarley and Marcin follow up week of 4/18/11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reliable Server Infrastructure Development | Installation on new server | Eerik Wissenz server collaboration | Started 4/20/11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Web statistics platform addition to IT infrastructure | Needs to happen |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TeamBox | How does this fit in our infrastructure? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| IT Team Roles Definition | Start with filling out basic roles info at Development Team. There's people entering the project since the TED Talk, I'm putting them up as we go. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Donor Development Package |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Brief + Breakdown for each machine (our cost vs. industry standards) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Development Priorities Definition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trifold - product ecologies plus list | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Proposal 2012(avalable as PDF) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Core Team Definition | Problem Statement - [2] |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Organizational Structure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Incorporation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Board of Directors |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Brand Identity Protection | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Replication of Resource Development Operations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kickstarter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reward Structure Definition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Intro Script and Video | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Full description + sample CAD pictures | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BOM cost for bootstrap circuit mill, water torch, torch table, and CNC multimachine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fabrication Product Ecology Graphic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Production Run | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recruiting Fabricators | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recruiting On-Site Business Developer |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Construction | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| House Plans, Outdoor Kitchen, Solar Bathhouse Plan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| House Construction |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Workshop Addition |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Workshop Addition Hands-on workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Technical
| Task | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOTE: Entries should be hyperlinked to show details. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Problem Statement, Priority, More Info | Assigned To | Date Started, Projected, Finished | Status | Comments
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Technical Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Collaborative Video Editing Infrastructure | Collaborative Video Editing Infrastructure Problem Statement | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Review Team Recruitment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subject Matter Expert Recruitment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Development Process Definition and Shakedown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Chief Technical Officer Recruitment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Documentation Team Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| On-site Instructionals Production | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CiviCRM databasing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Crowdmap for sourcing experts and others | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Task | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Task | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Task | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Task |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Status