GVCS Organizational Status: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| (10 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OSE Spokesman Recruitment | ||
| | | Marcin negotiating with [[Leifur Thor]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | negotiation begun 4/23/11 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |OSE NYC Branch | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Identify a Source of Printers and Office Equipment | ||
| | | | ||
| Julia | |||
| Assigned April 6, 3 weeks. Aborted April 12. | |||
| | | | ||
| This tasks needs to be revisited. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Budget | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Trifold Brochure]] | |||
|Designed essentially from opensourceecology.org | |||
|Isaiah | |||
|April 20, 2011 | |||
|April 26, 2011 | |||
| Line 109: | Line 118: | ||
|Marcin consults Adrian, finds out cost of doing it. | |Marcin consults Adrian, finds out cost of doing it. | ||
|Assigned April 6, take 2 weeks | |Assigned April 6, take 2 weeks | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''IT Infrastructure''' | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CiviCRM | |||
|<font color="green">Installation on new server</font> | |||
| | |||
|Elifarley and Marcin follow up week of 4/18/11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Reliable Server Infrastructure Development | |||
|<font color="green">Installation on new server</font> | |||
| [[Eerik Wissenz]] server collaboration | |||
|Started 4/20/11 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Web statistics platform addition to IT infrastructure | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| Needs to happen | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|TeamBox | |||
|How does this fit in our infrastructure? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|IT Team Roles Definition | |||
|Start with filling out basic roles info at [[Development Team]]. There's people entering the project since the [[TED Talk]], I'm putting them up as we go. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 460: | Line 518: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Status | Status | ||
[[Category:Notes]] | |||
Latest revision as of 18:22, 1 May 2011
- This is a 6-month task index for GVCS Organizational Development. For development status check GVCS Tools Status
- This list will be re-evaluated at 6 month cycles
- Period from April to October 1, 2011.
- For status, list 1-10 for status of completion
- Have an equivalent chart for completed tasks; roll tasks down
Organizational
| Task | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOTE: Entries should be hyperlinked to show details. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Problem Statement, Priority, More Info | Assigned To | Date Started, Projected, Finished | Status | Comments | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Resource Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OSE Spokesman Recruitment | Marcin negotiating with Leifur Thor | negotiation begun 4/23/11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OSE NYC Branch |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Identify a Source of Printers and Office Equipment | Julia | Assigned April 6, 3 weeks. Aborted April 12. | This tasks needs to be revisited.
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Budget |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trifold Brochure | Designed essentially from opensourceecology.org | Isaiah | April 20, 2011 | April 26, 2011
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Money Handling Policy | Adrian and Julia | Started Apr 6, should take a week to draw up and publish the policy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| OSE Project Bank Account Handed Over to Marcin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fundraising Strategy Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fundraising |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Accounting Strategy | Problem Statement - [1] | Marcin consults Adrian, finds out cost of doing it. | Assigned April 6, take 2 weeks | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| IT Infrastructure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CiviCRM | Installation on new server | Elifarley and Marcin follow up week of 4/18/11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reliable Server Infrastructure Development | Installation on new server | Eerik Wissenz server collaboration | Started 4/20/11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Web statistics platform addition to IT infrastructure | Needs to happen |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TeamBox | How does this fit in our infrastructure? | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| IT Team Roles Definition | Start with filling out basic roles info at Development Team. There's people entering the project since the TED Talk, I'm putting them up as we go. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Donor Development Package |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Brief + Breakdown for each machine (our cost vs. industry standards) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Development Priorities Definition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Trifold - product ecologies plus list | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Proposal 2012(avalable as PDF) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Core Team Definition | Problem Statement - [2] |
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Organizational Structure | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Incorporation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Board of Directors |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Brand Identity Protection | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Replication of Resource Development Operations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kickstarter | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reward Structure Definition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Intro Script and Video | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Full description + sample CAD pictures | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BOM cost for bootstrap circuit mill, water torch, torch table, and CNC multimachine | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fabrication Product Ecology Graphic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Production Run | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recruiting Fabricators | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Recruiting On-Site Business Developer |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Construction | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| House Plans, Outdoor Kitchen, Solar Bathhouse Plan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| House Construction |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Workshop Addition |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Workshop Addition Hands-on workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Technical
| Task | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOTE: Entries should be hyperlinked to show details. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Problem Statement, Priority, More Info | Assigned To | Date Started, Projected, Finished | Status | Comments
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Technical Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Collaborative Video Editing Infrastructure | Collaborative Video Editing Infrastructure Problem Statement | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Review Team Recruitment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Subject Matter Expert Recruitment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Development Process Definition and Shakedown | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Chief Technical Officer Recruitment | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Documentation Team Development | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| On-site Instructionals Production | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| CiviCRM databasing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Crowdmap for sourcing experts and others | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Task | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Task | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Task | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Task |
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Status